U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Thursday 29 July, Term 3



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:15am
L04 Literature in Context (2) (full) Margaret Hill (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)

9:30am
X16 Beekeeping - Hobby Organic Beekeeping Joe Smith (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J11 Latin - Level 3 Yvonne McGann (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
A82 Budding Artist Group (full) Norma Newsome (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
P22 Creative Photography and Art (full) Chris Deeming (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
E18 Future Positioning of Australia in a Post COVID Global Economy David Nelson (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:45am
J47 French - Continuing 2 Coral Johnson (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
J101 Japanese - Upper Intermediate Enju Norris (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
R09 What the Bible is About - An Informed Appreciation of the Bible Raymond Sarlin (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J224 French - Read a Novel (Group 2) Robert Ward (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:15am
J26 French - Low Intermediate June Dews (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
A20 Budding Artist Group Norma Newsome (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J08 French - Continuing 1 (full) Coral Johnson (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J98 French Advanced Conversation (full) Michele Soulard (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:30am
H39 The Battle for Australia 1942-43 Derek Cameron (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Zoom class)
J57 English for Speakers of other Languages Tove Vine (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H01 A Social History Wendy Gemmell (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:45am
J83 Spanish for Absolute Beginners (full) Marcia Fernandez (11:45am to 1:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
E06 Mind Stirrers Patricia Dickson (11:45am to 1:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:00pm
J60 Mandarin Communications Ling Zhao (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Zoom class)

1:15pm
N02 Film Storytelling Alfred Hitchcock Presents Albert Moran (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
L33 Poetry Appreciation Coral Johnson (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:30pm
C17 Photobooks for Beginners (full) Cecelia Woodhouse (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
A21 Art-Exploring Colour through Art & Meditation Kim MacKenzie (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
H41 The Burma Railway Derek Cameron (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Zoom class)
J38 Spanish - Beginners Conversation Virginia Torres Guarneros (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:45pm
K03 Memoir Writing Tove Vine (1:45pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H16 Australia - You're Standing in it Part 2 Robert Hogg (1:45pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

7:00pm
J50 Thai - Spoken Thai for Beginners Joe Smith (7:00pm to 8:00pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


12:00pm
S19 Geology Cecil Murray (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

2:00pm
P07 Camera Club Rodney Knaggs (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

Logan District


9:30am
M08 Ukulele Singalong (full) Carolyn Roney (9:30am to 11:30am)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)
B108 Chi Kung Gentle Exercise Groups 1- 2. Advanced (full) Cheryl Smith (9:30am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face)

1:00pm
B13 Yoga Sharon Uren (1:00pm to 2:00pm)  (Face-to-face)

Southside


1:00pm
B07 Aquarobics for Seniors B Suzanne Marshall (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

Northside


7:00am
B09 Northside Walking Group Marlene Fennell (7:00am to 9:00am)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Wynnum


1:30pm
B25 Croquet for Beginners Aina Johns (1:30pm to 3:00pm)  (Face-to-face)