U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Friday 27 January, Term 1


Select a different day:

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday


Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.

City Campus


9:00am
C167 Android Phone/Tablet & Gmail Harry Gilman (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J68 Latin - Advanced - Language and Literature of the Classical Period Laurie Gaffney (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
N12 Classic Movies Vikki Londy (9:00am to 10:45am)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:15am
H27 Modern History (full) Robert Hill (9:15am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:30am
J73 Chinese - Mandarin for Beginners Level 2 Joe Smith (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J86 Latin 2 Jeffrey Kernot (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J128 Latin - Level 9 Yvonne McGann (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
M04 Music - How Music Works (1) Bernie Hoesman (9:30am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
B45 Qi Gong for Seniors (full) Patricia Gordon (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
F04 Cryptic Crosswords - Advanced 1 (full) Jennifer Nunn (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J159 Japanese - Introduction to the Japanese Language Lesley Brandis (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:30am
J21 Epistulae Latinae (Latin Letters) Paul York (10:30am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
H28 Queensland History (5) the modern era Ann Scott (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
E17 Politics & the Economy - Hopes & Fears Bruce Holdsworth (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:00am
J189 Latin - Medieval John Galligan (11:00am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
F05 Cryptic Crosswords - Advanced 2 (full) Jennifer Nunn (11:00am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:15am
X01 Become Socially Clever, Guile without Guilt John Sullivan (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
M25 Opera Appreciation (full) Kay Andersen (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:30am
J158 Latin - Level 8 Yvonne McGann (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
G13 Writing Family History (full) Robert Adamson (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H05 An Introduction to Cornish History and Culture Cheryl Hayden (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:45am
J12 Latin - Grammar (full) Paul York (11:45am to 1:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:30pm
J23 French Intermediate 'Pour et contre' Ania Beyer (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)

1:00pm
H19 History Case Studies Jeff Archer (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:15pm
J15 Latin Beginners (full) Jeffrey Kernot (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
H51 History - Living in 15th Century England Maureen Lillie (1:15pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:30pm
P02 Digital Photography (full) Hazel Sempf (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

Logan District


9:00am
J214 Spanish for Beginners Ae Sook Mankiewicz (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face)

10:00am
F17 Mahjong Angela De Hennin (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

10:30am
J167 Spanish Intermediate Ae Sook Mankiewicz (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Face-to-face)

12:00pm
M29 Guitar Group (full) Grant Croft (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)
F13 Trivia for Fun Edie Kelly (12:00pm to 2:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Southside


1:00pm
X15 Experiencing China Bryan Iles (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

Northside


9:00am
F75 Learn to play Mahjong - the Chinese way (full) Hedi Trask (9:00am to 12:00pm)   (3 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Wynnum


12:30pm
A17 Penmanship and More (full) Donna Blacklock (12:30pm to 2:45pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face)