U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable



Wednesday 25th May, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Loan Chow, Director of YHC Lawyers. Estate Planning in a time of Covid.

Wednesday 15th June, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Repeat of above session owing to high level of interest.

More Info and Bookings

Wednesday 25 May, Term 2



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
A42 Pencil Drawing (full) Javad Kazemi Khezri (9:00am to 11:45am)   (3 hours)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
H14 History Sheila Leary (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:15am
L43 Shakespeare - Life and Works (full) Paul York (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
K22 Creative Writing - The Next Level Thomas Nelson (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:30am
J75 German - Advanced Class 1 Linda Mains (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J37 Spanish - Advanced Conversation Gloria Massi (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
E16 Politics & The Economy - Hopes & Fears Bruce Holdsworth (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:45am
J09 Languages, Arabic Elementary (full) Michael Otago (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:00am
C171 Android and IT Workshop Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
H29 The Kennedys The Promise and Tragedy of the 1960s Part 2 Quentin Beresford (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
C26 Create Family Memoirs Sue Robb (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)

11:00am
J80 German - Advanced Class 2 Ivar Stephensen (11:00am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
Special Event Estate Planning in a time of Covid (Zoom)

11:30am
J97 Japanese Elementary (full) Jacqueline Fernandes (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
E08 Arab-Israeli Dispute - Background Coral Johnson (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J41 Spanish - Intermediate Conversation Gloria Massi (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J109 French - Basic Travellers' Conversation - Beginners Dominic Vu (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:45am
J25 Italian - Intermediate Barbara Steiner (11:45am to 1:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:00pm
J58 Spanish Book Reading for Beginners Sally Steffens (12:00pm to 1:00pm)  (Zoom class)
X08 Experiencing China (full) Bryan Iles (12:00pm to 1:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:30pm
C27 Create a Family Cookbook Sue Robb (12:30pm to 2:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)

1:15pm
J07 French - Fundamental, Introductory (full) Coral Johnson (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
L78 The Power of Poetry Joe Tierney (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
L12 The Power of Poetry Joe Tierney (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Zoom class)

1:30pm
H31 100 Wonders of the World Laurence Salmon (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J179 French - Conversation for Advanced Beginners Dominic Vu (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:45pm
X06 Discovering Art Deco (full) Jocelyn Giordano (1:45pm to 3:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

2:00pm
J59 Spanish - Continuing Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

2:30pm
J187 German - Intermediate Ivar Stephensen (2:30pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


10:00am
J16 The Wonder of Words Carolyn Williams (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face)

10:30am
B30 Tai Chi Continuing (full) Marcel Miltenburg (10:30am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face)

12:30pm
X128 Floristry and Floral Art Intermediate (full) Edwina Tam (12:30pm to 3:00pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face)

2:00pm
E13 Economics and Finance for Everyone Mark Davies (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Southside


10:00am
J74 Italian Communication C Kevin Mahoney (10:00am to 11:15am)  (Face-to-face)
J87 Spanish Conversation Julio Correa (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

10:30am
A49 Card Making for both beginners and experienced Jackie Cook (10:30am to 1:00pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face)

12:00pm
J36 Italian Communication B Kevin Mahoney (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

12:30pm
R02 A Panorama of Major World Views Wayne Weiler (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Face-to-face)

1:00pm
B19 Aquarobics for Seniors - D (full) Suzanne Marshall (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

1:45pm
A25 Relax with Chinese Calligraphy Catherine Wong (1:45pm to 3:00pm)  (Face-to-face)

3:00pm
J20 French Elementary Wendy Collins (3:00pm to 4:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

Northside


10:00am
E20 What is Social Justice - and why we need it (full) Lawrence di Bartolo (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)