U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable



Wednesday 25th May, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Loan Chow, Director of YHC Lawyers. Estate Planning in a time of Covid.

Wednesday 15th June, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Repeat of above session owing to high level of interest.

More Info and Bookings

Thursday 26 May, Term 2



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:15am
F20 Scrabble - Double Class Edna Winkel (9:15am to 12:00pm)   (3 hours)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
L04 Literature in Context (2) (full) Margaret Hill (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J83 Spanish for Absolute Beginners (full) Marcia Fernandez (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:30am
X16 Beekeeping - Hobby Organic Beekeeping Joe Smith (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
H39 The Battle for Australia 1942-43 Derek Cameron (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J11 Latin - Level 4 Yvonne McGann (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
P22 Exploring Brisbane though Photography (full) Chris Deeming (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
E18 Future Positioning of Australia in a Post COVID Global Economy David Nelson (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:45am
J47 French - Continuing 2 Coral Johnson (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:00am
B35 Stretch and Move Jennifer Cahill (10:00am to 11:15am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)

10:30am
A24 History Through Art Fiona Hooper (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
J101 Japanese - Upper Intermediate Enju Norris (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
C06 PHOTOBOOKS for Beginners Cecelia Woodhouse (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J224 French - Read a Novel (Group 2) Robert Ward (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:15am
J98 French Advanced Conversation (full) Michele Soulard (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:30am
H41 The Burma Railway Derek Cameron (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
A21 Art-Exploring Colour through Art & Meditation Kim MacKenzie (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J56 Auslan 4 Seniors - Beginners Linda Daniel (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J57 English for Speakers of other Languages Tove Vine (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J08 French - Continuing 1 (full) Coral Johnson (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:00pm
N02 Film Storytelling: Italian Cinema - Mid Century & After Albert Moran (12:00pm to 2:45pm)   (3 hours)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
E06 Mind Stirrers Patricia Dickson (12:00pm to 1:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:00pm
J60 Mandarin Communications Ling Zhao (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Zoom class)

1:15pm
L33 Poetry Appreciation Coral Johnson (1:15pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:45pm
K03 Memoir Writing Tove Vine (1:45pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

7:00pm
J50 Thai - Spoken Thai for Beginners, continued Joe Smith (7:00pm to 8:00pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


12:00pm
H32 History - Famous People, Places & Events Dalys Murray (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

12:15pm
M06 Learning the Recorder Marion MacLaughlin (12:15pm to 1:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

Logan District


9:30am
M08 Ukulele Singalong Carolyn Roney (9:30am to 11:30am)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)
B108 Chi Kung Gentle Advanced (full) Marcel Miltenburg (9:30am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face)

1:00pm
B13 Yoga Sharon Uren (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)
X18 Floristry and Floral Art for Beginners (full) Edwina Tam (1:00pm to 3:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)
B27 Yoga for Beginners Sharon Uren (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Southside


1:00pm
B07 Aquarobics for Seniors B (full) Suzanne Marshall (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face)

Northside


7:00am
B09 Northside Walking Group (full) Marlene Fennell (7:00am to 9:00am)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Wynnum


1:30pm
B25 Golf Croquet for Beginners Aina Johns (1:30pm to 3:00pm)  (Face-to-face)