U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable



Wednesday 25th May, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Loan Chow, Director of YHC Lawyers. Estate Planning in a time of Covid.

Wednesday 15th June, 11.00am - 12.30pm. Repeat of above session owing to high level of interest.

More Info and Bookings

Friday 27 May, Term 2



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
C167 Android Phone/Tablet & Gmail Harry Gilman (9:00am to 10:00am)  (Zoom class)
C12 Graphics in Paint.Net Joan Mackay (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J62 German Beginners Roger Jones (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)

9:15am
B45 Qi Gong for Seniors Patricia Gordon (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J68 Latin - Advanced Laurie Gaffney (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)

9:30am
J73 Mandarin for Beginners - Continuing on from Term 1 Joe Smith (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J128 Latin - Level 8 Yvonne McGann (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J86 Latin - Beginners Jeffrey Kernot (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
F04 Cryptic Crosswords - Advanced 1 (full) Jennifer Nunn (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:45am
J159 Japanese - Introduction to the Japanese Language Lesley Brandis (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H30 Modern History Robert Hill (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Zoom class)
H27 Modern History Robert Hill (9:45am to 11:15am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
H28 Introducing Queensland History 2 - Separation to Federation Ann Scott (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J207 Latin - Level 6 Susan Treloar (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
C15 Computers and Windows 10 Joan Mackay (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
E17 Politics & the Economy - Hopes & Fears Bruce Holdsworth (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J189 Latin - Medieval John Galligan (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:15am
J26 French - High Intermediate (full) June Dews (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
M25 Opera Appreciation (full) Kay Andersen (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:30am
J158 Latin - Level 7 Yvonne McGann (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
J12 Latin - Grammar Paul York (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Zoom class)
F05 Cryptic Crosswords - Advanced 2 (full) Jennifer Nunn (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
G13 Writing Family History (full) Robert Adamson (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:45am
M04 Music - How Music Works (2) Bernie Hoesman (11:45am to 1:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:30pm
J23 French Intermediate 'Pour et contre' Ania Beyer (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
C19 Android Phone/Tablet & Gmail Harry Gilman (12:30pm to 2:00pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
K28 Creative Writing Club Christine Cargill (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)

1:15pm
H51 History - England in the 15th Century Maureen Lillie (1:15pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:30pm
J55 Latin - Reading Paul York (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Zoom class)
P02 Digital Photography (full) Hazel Sempf (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H19 History Case Studies Jeff Archer (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

2:00pm
A10 Art - Pencil Portraitures Geraint Morgan (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


9:00am
J214 Spanish for Beginners Ae Sook Mankiewicz (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face)

10:30am
J167 Spanish Intermediate Ae Sook Mankiewicz (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Face-to-face)

12:00pm
M29 Guitar Group Grant Croft (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)
F13 Trivia for Fun Edie Kelly (12:00pm to 2:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Southside


1:00pm
X15 Experiencing China (full) Bryan Iles (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

Wynnum


12:30pm
A17 Penmanship and More (full) Donna Blacklock (12:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)