U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Friday 6 August, Term 3



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
J68 Latin - Advanced Laurie Gaffney (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
J62 German Beginners (full) Roger Jones (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
H27 Modern History Robert Hill (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)

9:30am
J73 Mandarin for Beginners Joe Smith (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J128 Latin - Level 7 Yvonne McGann (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
C136 MS Excel 2016 Joan Mackay (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
H03 History of Religion in Australia (full) Heather Griffin (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
F04 Cryptic Crosswords - Intermediate 1 (full) Jennifer Nunn (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
J159 Japanese - Introduction to the Japanese Language - Continuing (full) Lesley Brandis (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

9:45am
J17 Japanese Intermediate Rose Murray (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
T01 Dante's Paradise Drina Oldroyd (9:45am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

10:45am
J207 Latin - Level 5 Susan Treloar (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
H25 African History 5, Comparative Perspectives Roger Scott (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J189 Latin - Medieval John Galligan (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:15am
M25 Opera Appreciation (full) Kay Andersen (11:15am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

11:30am
J158 Latin - Level 6 Yvonne McGann (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
C137 MS Word 2016 Joan Mackay (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
A01 Painting Practice Group Anne Kirkwood (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Creek St)
E17 Politics & the Economy - Hopes & Fears Bruce Holdsworth (11:30am to 1:00pm)  (Zoom class)
F05 Cryptic Crosswords - Intermediate 2 (full) Jennifer Nunn (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

12:30pm
J12 Latin - Level 4 Paul York (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
K28 Creative Writing Club Christine Cargill (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J23 French Intermediate 'Pour et contre' Anna Beyer (12:30pm to 2:00pm)  (Zoom class)

1:15pm
H51 History - England in the 15th Century (full) Maureen Lillie (1:15pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

1:30pm
P02 Digital Photography Hazel Sempf (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)
H19 History Enquiry and Analysis Jeff Archer (1:30pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face, Adelaide St)

2:00pm
A10 Art - Pencil Portraitures Geraint Morgan (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)
J55 Latin - Reading (full) Paul York (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


10:00am
L07 Book Discussion Group Joanna Dalton (10:00am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face)

Logan District


9:00am
J214 Spanish Beginners Ae Sook Mankiewicz (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face)

10:30am
J167 Spanish Beginners Continuing Ae Sook Mankiewicz (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Face-to-face)

12:00pm
M29 Guitar Group Grant Croft (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

1:30pm
J70 French Class Margaret Ortiz (1:30pm to 3:30pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Southside


1:00pm
X15 Experiencing China Bryan Iles (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)

Northside


12:00pm
A83 Art - Pencil and Charcoal Portraiture (full) Carol Owens (12:00pm to 2:30pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face)

Wynnum


12:30pm
A17 Penmanship and More (full) Donna Blacklock (12:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face)