U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Wednesday 2 December, Term 4



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
A42 Pencil Drawing Javad Kazemi Khezri (9:00am to 12:00pm)   (3 hours)
J37 Spanish - Advanced Conversation Gloria Massi (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
H09 History Alan Walpole (9:00am to 10:30am)
A78 An overview of leading contemporary artists (full) Sheila Mackay (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)

9:15am
J75 German - Advanced Class 1 Ivar Stephensen (9:15am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)

10:00am
J218 Spanish (Continuing) Maria Rosa Gallego (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
J41 Spanish - Intermediate Conversation Gloria Massi (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Zoom class)
H04 Archaeology and Ancient History 1 Pamela Davenport (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Zoom class)
H06 Archaeology and Ancient History 2 Pamela Davenport (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:45am
J55 Latin - Advanced Grammar Paul York (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
C171 Android and IT Workshop Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J80 German - Advanced Class 2 (full) Ivar Stephensen (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
E16 Politics & The Economy - Hopes & Fears Bruce Holdsworth (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
A79 An overview of leading contemporary artists Sheila Mackay (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

12:30pm
J25 Italian - Intermediate (full) Barbara Steiner (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
H53 The Arabian Gulf from Rags to Riches Laurence Salmon (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
A57 Pencil Drawing Javad Kazemi Khezri (12:30pm to 3:00pm)   (2.5 hours)
M17 Recorder - Intermediate Recorder Ensemble Marion MacLaughlin (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J187 German - Intermediate Ivar Stephensen (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
E08 Arab-Israeli Dispute - Background Coral Johnson (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J38 Spanish - Beginners Conversation Gloria Massi (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
X08 Experiencing China Bryan Iles (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
J109 French - Basic Travellers' Conversation - Beginners - Continuing Dominic Vu (12:30pm to 1:45pm)

2:00pm
J59 Spanish - Continuing Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
M30 Recorder Ensemble - Advanced Kathryn Teakle (2:00pm to 3:15pm)
L78 The Power of Poetry (full) Joe Tierney (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J07 French - Fundamental, Introductory (full) Coral Johnson (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J179 French - Conversation for Advanced Beginners - Continuing Dominic Vu (2:00pm to 3:15pm)

Logan District


10:00am
X83 Travellers Group Barry Cook (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

2:00pm
E13 Economics and Finance for Everyone Mark Davies (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Southside


10:00am
J74 Italian Communication Kevin Mahoney (10:00am to 11:15am)  (Zoom class)

12:00pm
J36 Italian Communication Kevin Mahoney (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Zoom class)

4:00pm
J186 French Advanced Elementary (full) Wendy Collins (4:00pm to 5:15pm)  (Zoom class)

Northside


8:30am
P05 Introduction to Photography Cesar Sarmiento (8:30am to 10:30am)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
A16 Foundations in Art Julie Bruce (10:30am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:00am
J52 Introduction to Spanish Level II Cesar Sarmiento (11:00am to 1:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)