U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Tuesday 1 December, Term 4



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
J43 Bla Bla French Debra McPhee (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
L75 Poetry Kev Warburton (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
Y19 Thinking About Issues (full) Garth Sherman (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
H24 History through the Ages Alan Walpole (9:00am to 10:30am)
N12 Classic Movies Frank Callinan (9:00am to 10:30am)

9:30am
J170 German Beginners A2 David Cusack (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
C02 PowerPoint Introduction Peter Jones (10:30am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

10:45am
L09 Tips on Writing Short Fiction Stories and Poems Yvonne Pick (10:45am to 12:00pm)
F10 Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners Gaye McDonald (10:45am to 12:00pm)
H10 Two Heroines in the Bible: Ruth and Esther Raymond Sarlin (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
E31 Dangerous Ideas to Challenge Us (full) Garth Sherman (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
L10 Literature Out of Africa Catherine O'Donoghue (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J176 French Internet Debra McPhee (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
F72 Sudoku Intermediate John Ginty (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:00am
J181 German Book Reading David Cusack (11:00am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
S12 Science and the Big Issues of our Time Martin Gellender (11:00am to 12:15pm)  (Zoom class)

12:00pm
B101 Mindfulness and Metta Practice for Elders (full) Georgia Cummings (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Zoom class)

12:15pm
M40 Studies in Classical Music Ian Lipke (12:15pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
E01 Current Affairs Ray Bricknell (12:15pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)

12:30pm
F73 Cryptic Crosswords - Not for Beginners Gaye McDonald (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
J34 Spanish for Absolute Beginners Sally Steffens (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
H07 British History- Continuing Class Judy Catts (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
H18 Russian History Literature and Culture (full) David Truman (12:30pm to 1:45pm)

2:00pm
J13 Mandarin Intermediate (1) Fay Lee (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J42 Indonesian - Bahasa Indonesia for Beginners (full) David Truman (2:00pm to 3:15pm)
J85 Italian - Intermediate Jocelyn Giordano (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J19 Spanish Book Reading Sally Steffens (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
E05 Macro (World) Economics Ray Bricknell (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

7:00pm
J50 Thai - Spoken Thai for Beginners Joe Smith (7:00pm to 8:00pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


10:00am
J29 Japanese Language Shinko Hardy (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


9:15am
M38 Guitar Class - Acoustic & Electric Peter Petersen (9:15am to 10:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:00am
B91 Advancing in Tai Chi Group 1 (full) Cheryl Smith (10:00am to 11:00am)  (Face-to-face class)
L66 Creative Writing Year 4 Valerie Beaumont (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

1:00pm
J162 French Intermediate Cherie Ng (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)

Southside


4:00pm
J20 French Elementary (full) Wendy Collins (4:00pm to 5:15pm)  (Zoom class)

Westside


9:00am
S02 Maths for Seniors John Van Der Werff (9:00am to 10:00am)  (Zoom class)

9:30am
A54 Art Group - Westside (full) Suzanne Bones (9:30am to 12:00pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face class)

10:00am
L05 Book Discussion (full) Marie Scott (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)

Wynnum


9:30am
K16 Wynnum Creative Writers Val Gadd (9:30am to 11:30am)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)