U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Monday 7 December, Term 4



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
J150 Russian - Beginners Vera Kochnieff (9:00am to 10:15am)
C126 Adobe Photoshop Elements - Advanced Ben Lindeboom (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
J190 Portuguese for Beginners (full) Julieta Ferreira (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
L55 Literature in Context (full) Margaret Hill (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
J06 French Intermediate (full) Helen Hall (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
F30 Cryptic Crosswords (full) Gaye McDonald (9:00am to 10:30am)
N14 The Silver Screen at Home Jim Henry (9:00am to 12:00pm)   (3 hours)

9:30am
J188 German Beginners A1/A2 (full) David Cusack (9:30am to 10:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:00am
C14 Exploring Windows 10 Keith Catts (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
J56 Auslan 4 Seniors Linda Daniel (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:45am
J35 Russian - Advanced Vera Kochnieff (10:45am to 12:00pm)
C168 Comprehensive Computer Course Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J202 Portuguese Intermediate Julieta Ferreira (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
H20 More Great Moments in History 3500BC to the Present Patrick Johnson (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J106 French - Read a Novel (Group 1) (full) Robert Ward (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

11:00am
F28 Cryptic Crosswords Advanced - Continuing Class Sarah Davies (11:00am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

12:15pm
F59 Chess Paul Lockley (12:15pm to 3:15pm)   (3 hours)

12:30pm
J166 Mandarin Intermediate (2) Fay Lee (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J136 English for Speakers of Other Languages - Intermediate or higher Mary Denver (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
K04 The Writing Group (full) Findlay McKechnie (12:30pm to 1:45pm)

1:00pm
C120 Adobe Photoshop Elements - Beginners Ben Lindeboom (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Zoom class)

2:00pm
J14 Spanish for Absolute Beginners (full) Sally Steffens (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J226 Spanish - More Introduction Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J103 French Intermediate Bert Choolun (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
F51 Cryptic Crosswords for Absolute Beginners (full) Sarah Davies (2:00pm to 3:00pm)  (Zoom class)
M42 Music of the Great Composers Ian Lipke (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
T08 Travel Discussion Group Annette Lee (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


10:00am
J02 Russian - Colloquial Anastasia Stoopman (10:00am to 11:15am)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


8:45am
H36 History Bryan Hoar (8:45am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)

9:00am
B112 Tai Chi for Seniors - Intermediate (full) Mary Langler (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

9:30am
A77 Drawing and Painting Group Julie Parkinson (9:30am to 12:30pm)   (3 hours)  (Zoom class)

3:30pm
J49 Spring into French (beginners) (full) Peter Mason (3:30pm to 5:00pm)  (Face-to-face class)

Southside


1:00pm
J01 Italian - Second Year Kevin Mahoney (1:00pm to 2:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Northside


11:30am
J89 Italian - Advanced Conversation (full) Olga Colavitti (11:30am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face class)

Westside


1:00pm
U01 Palmistry Lloyd Hamilton (1:00pm to 3:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face class)